ESDE 2017
 
Friday 10 November

Esophageal Oncology
Grote Zaal

08.30  - 10.00  Surgical techniques in esophageal cancer treatment  
  Chairs: J. Ruurda, A. Chaudry

 
 08.30-09.00 Debate: Prone vs left lateral approach   
  M. Lindblad vs P. Schneider   
09.00-09.15 Which intrathoracic anastonmosis is best?   
  A. Dubecz  
09.15-09.30 Is the Robotic laparoscopic approach in Esophageal resection useful?   
  P. Grimminger  
09.30-09.45 Is there an advantage of RAMIE over MIE in esophageal surgery?   
  M. van Det  
09.45-10.00 How to handle complications in MIE

J.D. Luketich
10.00-10.15 Discussion  
10.15- 10.45  Coffee break  
     
10.45 - 12.30 Preventing and management of anastomotic leaks  
  Chairs: L. Bonavina, D. van de Peet

 
10.45-11.00 SPIE or ICG to determine conduit vascularisation  
  S. Law  
11.00-11.15 Preconditioning of the gastric conduit  
  W. Schroder  
11.15-11.30 Anastomotic leak, causes and cures, vasculature   
  T. Walsh   
11.30-11.45 How to diagnose anastomotic leakage   
  B. Wijnhoven  
11.45-12.00 Endosponge therapy  
  P. Siersema  
12.00-12.15 The surgical repair of tracheo-oesophageal fistula
  H. Van Veer
12.15-12.30 Discussion
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch: ESDE general assembly (Balzaal)  
   
13.30-14.30 Best abstract session

Chairs: P. Siersema, R. van Hillegersberg

Best abstract session



14.30-15.45 Trials in esophageal cancer treatment  
  Chairs: A. Hölscher, S. Law

 
14.30-14.45 Outcomes of the FLOT4 trial for neoadjuvant chemotherapy  
  S. Mönig  
14.45-15.00 Outcomes of the ROBOT trial, robotic esophagectomy  
  J. Ruurda  
15.00-15.15 Outcomes of the MIRO trial, Hybrid esophagectomy   
  G. Piessen  
15.15-15.30 Outcomes of the Presano trial, restaging after chemoradiotherapy  
  J. van Lanschot  
15.30-15.45 Discussion  
15.45-16.15 Tea Break  
     
16.15 - 17.30 Young Investigators meeting  
  Chairs: J. Reynolds, M.A. Cuesta

 
16.15-16.30 Auditing - Eurecca - AUGIS/DUCA/ Swedish registrations

W. steur
16.30-16.45 Training Upper GI Surgery - UEMS Exam.

G. Nieuwenhuijzen
16.45-17.00 Learning curve in MIE

C. Rosman
17.00-17.15 Novel Trials  
  S. Markar  
17.15-17.30 Announcing Medtronic European MIE Fellowship  
  F. Ottinger  
17.30-17.45 Discussion  
   
17.45 - 18.00 Closing remarks  
 
 

Click here for abstracts presented as poster


Benign esophageal
Balzaal

08.30 - 10.15 Barretts esophagus
  Chairs: S. Krishnadath, R. Fitzgerald

08.30-08.45 The BERN network
  R. Fitzgerald
08.45-09.00 A Barrett network for consensus diagnosis of Dysplasia
  R. Pouw
09.00-09.15 Long term outcomes of endoscopic treatments
  R. Bisschops
09.15-09.45 Debate: T1 carcinoma: when is endoscopic treatment sufficient and when should the surgeon be involved?
  J. Bergman vs R. Rosati
09.45-10.15 Oral abstract presentations
10.15 - 10.45 Coffee break
   
10.45-12.30 Benign esophageal diseae: GERD, achalasia
  Chairs: S. Attwood, J Theissen

10.45-11.00
Pediatric antireflux surgery
  M. Lindeboom
11.00-11.15 Heller-Dor operation with intraoperative manometry for esophageal achalasia
  A. Botha
11.15-11.30 Non-surgical treatment of GERD
  S. Attwood
11.30-11.45 POEM: The best way to treat achalasia?
  A. Nieponice
11.45-12.15 Oral abstract presentations
12.15 - 12.30 Discussion
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch: ESDE general assembly
 

Click here for abstracts presented as poster